South Australia’s Premier Dance Eisteddfod

The SASDS Committee provides you with this section outline of the 2017 Dance Eisteddfod program to assist you with your planning.

If your child is in a division (eg. XXXX.1 or XXXX.2), you can log into Stardom to see the specific dates and times for his/her entries.

No further detail will be provided until the full program is available for purchase ($20) from sponsoring stores (Dance Zone, Dance FX & The Stage Shop) late August/early September.

Financial members’ programs will be posted as soon as they are received from the printer. However, because we know that postage takes forever at the moment, they will be able to be collected from a central location on a date/time (still to be determined).

Saturday 30th September – 8:30am Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

1602 14 & Under 16 Tapping Solo Open
4801 14 & Over (Duo/Trio) Character or Classical Ballet Duo or Trio
1906 16 & Over Song & Dance Solo Open
1401.1 12 & Under 14 Classical Ballet Solo Open
1910 16 & Over Musical Theatre Solo Open
2602 14 & Under 16 Tapping Solo Novice
7705 14 & Over Own Choreography Lyrical or Contemporary Solo Open


Saturday 30th September – 1pm Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

4802 14 & Over (Duo/Trio) Tapping Duo or Trio
1607 14 & Under 16 Song & Tap Solo Open
1902 16 & Over Tapping Solo Open
1109 Under 6 Little Stars Solo Open
1909 16 & Over Contemporary Solo Open
9105 Under 6 Song & Dance or Song & Tap Troupe
1403 12 & Under 14 Character or Demi-Character Solo Open


Saturday 30th September – 6pm Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

8500 2017 Dance Zone Secondary School Showcase
3802 14 & Over SASDS Senior Tapping Championship Open


Sunday 1st October – 8:30am Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator) – NOTE DAYLIGHT SAVINGS STARTS

4806 14 & Over (Duo/Trio) Song & Dance or Song & Tap Duo or Trio
1401.2 12 & Under 14 Classical Ballet Solo Open
1301 10 & Under 12 Classical Ballet Solo Open
1603 14 & Under 16 Character or Demi-Character Solo Open
1303 10 & Under 12 Character or Demi-Character Solo Open
4805 14 & Over (Duo/Trio) Lyrical or Contemporary Duo or Trio


Sunday 1st October – 1pm – 1:45pm
COMPULSORY Barre Class for competitors in the Junior classical Scholarship

Meet in the foyer wearing ballet class attire at 12:45pm

Anyone is welcome to silently observe the barre class for a $5 cash only donation at the door.
All proceeds to KickStart for Kids.

Sunday 1st October – 2pm Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

2604 14 & Under 16 Jazz or Musical Theatre Solo Novice
1908 16 & Over National Character Solo Open
1609 14 & Under 16 Contemporary Solo Open
4804 14 & Over (Duo/Trio) Jazz or Musical Theatre Duo or Trio
1905 16 & Over Lyrical Solo Open
2605.1 14 & Under 16 Lyrical or Contemporary Solo Novice


Sunday 1st October – 6pm Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

9102 Under 6 Tapping Troupe
1410.2 12 & Under 14 Musical Theatre Solo Open
3501 10 & Under 14 SASDS Junior Classical Scholarship Open
1606 14 & Under 16 Song & Dance Solo Open
7704 14 & Over Own Choreography Jazz Solo Open


Monday 2nd October – 8:30am Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

1406 12 & Under 14 Song & Dance Solo Open
1601 14 & Under 16 Classical Ballet Solo Open
1903 16 & Over Character or Demi-Character Solo Open
1402 12 & Under 14 Tapping Solo Open


Monday 2nd October – 1pm Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

1307 10 & Under 12 Song & Tap Solo Open
1407 12 & Under 14 Song & Tap Solo Open
1302 10 & Under 12 Tapping Solo Open
1907 16 & Over Song & Tap Solo Open
1410.1 12 & Under 14 Musical Theatre Solo Open
1306 10 & Under 12 Song & Dance Solo Open


Monday 2nd October – 6pm Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

9104 Under 6 Jazz Troupe
7405 10 & Under 14 Own Choreography Lyrical or Contemporary Solo Open
3809 14 & Over SASDS Senior Theatrical Championship Open
7406 10 & Under 14 Own Choreography Jazz Solo Open
3502 10 & Under 14 SASDS Junior Tapping Championship Open
2605.2 14 & Under 16 Lyrical or Contemporary Solo Novice
1904 16 & Over Jazz Solo Open


Tuesday 3rd October – 8:30am Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

1404.1 12 & Under 14 Jazz Solo Open
1404.2 12 & Under 14 Jazz Solo Open
2305.1 10 & Under 12 Lyrical or Contemporary Solo Novice
1901 16 & Over Classical Ballet Solo Open
2303 10 & Under 12 Character or Demi-Character Solo Novice
1610 14 & Under 16 Musical Theatre Solo Open


Tuesday 3rd October – 1pm – 1:45pm
COMPULSORY Barre Class for competitors in the Senior classical Scholarship.
Meet in the foyer wearing ballet class attire at 12:45pm

Anyone is welcome to silently observe the barre class for a $5 cash only donation at the door.
All proceeds to KickStart for Kids.


Tuesday 3rd October – 2pm Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

1405.1 12 & Under 14 Lyrical Solo Open
1405.2 12 & Under 14 Lyrical Solo Open
1310 10 & Under 12 Musical Theatre Solo Open
4506 10 & Under 14 (Duo/Trio) Song & Dance or Song & Tap Duo or Trio
2302.2 10 & Under 12 Tapping Solo Novice


Tuesday 3rd October – 6pm Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

4205 Under 10 Lyrical or Contemporary Duo or Trio
1604 14 & Under 16 Jazz Solo Open
4504.1 10 & Under 14 (Duo/Trio) Jazz or Musical Theatre Duo or Trio
3801 14 & Over SASDS Senior Classical Scholarship Open


Wednesday 4th October – 8:30am Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

2406 12 & Under 14 Song & Dance or Song & Tap Solo Novice
1209 8 & Under 10 Contemporary Solo Open
1304 10 & Under 12 Jazz Solo Open
1409.1 12 & Under 14 Contemporary Solo Open
1605.2 14 & Under 16 Lyrical Solo Open
2404.2 12 & Under 14 Jazz or Musical Theatre Solo Novice
2606 14 & Under 16 Song & Dance or Song & Tap Solo Novice


Wednesday 4th October – 1pm Session – Louise Bell (adjudicator)

1305 10 & Under 12 Lyrical Solo Open
2401 12 & Under 14 Classical Ballet Solo Novice
1605.1 14 & Under 16 Lyrical Solo Open
2205.2 8 & Under 10 Lyrical or Contemporary Solo Novice
1107 Under 8 Song & Tap Solo Open
2302.1 10 & Under 12 Tapping Solo Novice
1203 8 & Under 10 Character or Demi-Character Solo Open


Wednesday 4th October – 6pm Session – Chris Wood (adjudicator)

3509 10 & Under 14 SASDS Junior Theatrical Championship Open
2601 14 & Under 16 Classical Ballet Solo Novice
4201 Under 10 Character or Classical Ballet Duo or Trio
2603 14 & Under 16 Character or Demi-Character Solo Novice
3804 14 & Over SASDS Senior Modern Championship Open


Thursday 5th October – 8:30am Session – Chris Wood (adjudicator)

4501 10 & Under 14 (Duo/Trio) Character or Classical Ballet Duo or Trio
1608 14 & Under 16 National Character Solo Open
1210 8 & Under 10 Musical Theatre Solo Open
1309 10 & Under 12 Contemporary Solo Open
2305.2 10 & Under 12 Lyrical or Contemporary Solo Novice
1202 8 & Under 10 Tapping Solo Open
1408 12 & Under 14 National Character Solo Open
2205.1 8 & Under 10 Lyrical or Contemporary Solo Novice


Thursday 5th October – 1pm Session – Chris Wood (adjudicator)

2405 12 & Under 14 Lyrical or Contemporary Solo Novice
1105 Under 8 Contemporary or Lyrical Solo Open
2206 8 & Under 10 Song & Dance or Song & Tap Solo Novice
1409.2 12 & Under 14 Contemporary Solo Open
1201 8 & Under 10 Classical Ballet Solo Open
1103 Under 8 Character or Demi-Character Solo Open
2204.2 8 & Under 10 Jazz or Musical Theatre Solo Novice


Thursday 5th October – 6pm Session – Chris Wood (adjudicator)

8000 Any  Age Studio Showcase Troupe
5305 Under 12 Lyrical or Contemporary Troupe
5501 Under 15 Classical Ballet Troupe
5202 Under 10 Tapping Troupe (2017 SPECIAL SECTION)
3504 10 & Under 14 SASDS Junior Modern Championship Open
5002 Open Tapping Troupe


Friday 6th October – 8am Session – NOTE EARLIER START!! – Chris Wood (adjudicator)

4502 10 & Under 14 (Duo/Trio) Tapping Duo or Trio
2202.1 8 & Under 10 Tapping Solo Novice
1205 8 & Under 10 Lyrical Solo Open
1102 Under 8 Tapping Solo Open
2304.2 10 & Under 12 Jazz or Musical Theatre Solo Novice
2201.2 8 & Under 10 Classical Ballet Solo Novice
1208 8 & Under 10 National Character Solo Open
1104.1 Under 8 Jazz or Musical Theatre Solo Open


Friday 6th October – 1pm Session – Chris Wood (adjudicator)

2203 8 & Under 10 Character or Demi-Character Solo Novice
1106 Under 8 Song & Dance Solo Open
1206 8 & Under 10 Song & Dance Solo Open
1308 10 & Under 12 National Character Solo Open
2204.1 8 & Under 10 Jazz or Musical Theatre Solo Novice
2403 12 & Under 14 Character or Demi-Character Solo Novice
1207 8 & Under 10 Song & Tap Solo Open


Friday 6th October – 6pm Session – Chris Wood (adjudicator)

5005 Open Lyrical or Contemporary Troupe
5207 Under 10 Song & Tap Troupe
5504 Under 15 Jazz or Musical Theatre Troupe
5203 Under 10 Character or Demi-Character Troupe
5001 Open Classical Ballet Troupe
5301 Under 12 Classical Ballet Troupe (2017 SPECIAL SECTION)
5003 Open Character or Demi-Character Troupe


Saturday 7th October – 8:30am Session – SID MATHUR (Adjudicator)
Be aware that there is no break between the morning and afternoon sessions! It’s just a quick change of adjudicator in the hot seat :)

4204 Under 10 Jazz or Musical Theatre Duo or Trio
4500 10 & Under 14 (Duo/Trio) Hip Hop Duo or Trio
1200 8 & Under 10 Hip Hop Solo Open
4504.2 10 & Under 14 (Duo/Trio) Jazz or Musical Theatre Duo or Trio
4800 14 & Over (Duo/Trio) Hip Hop Duo or Trio
1300 10 & Under 12 Hip Hop Solo Open
1400.1 12 & Under 14 Hip Hop Solo Open
1400.2 12 & Under 14 Hip Hop Solo Open
1204 8 & Under 10 Jazz Solo Open


Saturday 7th October – 1pm Session – Chris Wood (adjudicator)
Be aware that there is no break between the afternoon and evening sessions! It’s just a quick change of adjudicator in the hot seat :)

5201 Under 10 Classical Ballet Troupe
5505 Under 15 Lyrical or Contemporary Troupe (2017 SPECIAL SECTION)
5102 Under 8 Tapping Troupe Open
4206 Under 10 Song & Dance or Song & Tap Duo or Trio
1104.2 Under 8 Jazz or Musical Theatre Solo Open
4202 Under 10 Tapping Duo or Trio
5307 Under 12 Song & Tap Troupe
5103 Under 8 Classical Ballet or Character/Demi-Character Troupe
5306 Under 12 Song & Dance Troupe
2301.1 10 & Under 12 Classical Ballet Solo Novice
5206 Under 10 Song & Dance Troupe
5502 Under 15 Tapping Troupe


Saturday 7th October – 6pm Session – SID MATHUR (Adjudicator)

1100 Under 8 Hip Hop Solo Open
5500 Under 15 Hip Hop Crew
1900 16 & Over Hip Hop Solo Open
1600 14 & Under 16 Hip Hop Solo Open
5300 Under 12 Hip Hop Crew
5000 Open Hip Hop Crew


Sunday 8th October – 8:30am Session – Chris Wood (adjudicator)

2306 10 & Under 12 Song & Dance or Song & Tap Solo Novice
2404.1 12 & Under 14 Jazz or Musical Theatre Solo Novice
2304.1 10 & Under 12 Jazz or Musical Theatre Solo Novice
2402 12 & Under 14 Tapping Solo Novice
2201.1 8 & Under 10 Classical Ballet Solo Novice
5503 Under 15 Character or Demi-Character Troupe
2301.2 10 & Under 12 Classical Ballet Solo Novice
5303 Under 12 Character or Demi-Character Troupe


Sunday 8th October – 1pm Session – Chris Wood (adjudicator)

2202.2 8 & Under 10 Tapping Solo Novice
1101 Under 8 Classical Ballet Solo Open
5304 Under 12 Jazz or Musical Theatre Troupe
5106 Under 8 Song & Dance or Song & Tap Troupe (2017 SPECIAL SECTION)
4505 10 & Under 14 (Duo/Trio) Contemporary or Lyrical Duo or Trio
5007 Open Song & Tap Troupe
5205 Under 10 Lyrical or Contemporary Troupe
5507 Under 15 Song & Tap Troupe


Sunday 8th October – 6pm Session – Chris Wood (adjudicator)

AGE AGGREGATE PRESENTATIONS

5006 Open Song & Dance Troupe
5302 Under 12 Tapping Troupe
5104 Under 8 Jazz or Musical Theatre Troupe
5506 Under 15 Song & Dance Troupe
5204 Under 10 Jazz or Musical Theatre Troupe
5004 Open Jazz or Musical Theatre Troupe (2017 SPECIAL SECTION)

OVERALL PRESENTATIONS

'